The story of the Cahuenga Lot reads like the script of a Hollywood epic.
Ramon Navarro, in 1923, swashbuckled through the palace of Louis XVI and a
country French village in the silent “Scaramouche”, and in 1924, young Jackie
Coogan floated on the South Sea lagoon created for “Little Robinson Crusoe”.
A few years later, in 1931, another young Jackie (Cooper) along with the great
Wallace Beery, broke our hearts in “The Champ”

Productions

  • 1923 - Scaramouche
  • 1924 - Little Robinson Crusoe
  • 1924 - Long Live the King
  • 1931 - The Champ

RED STUDIOS HOLLYWOOD

It is May of 1946 and the construction of the new Equity Studios on Cahuenga Boulevard in Hollywood is underway. The Studio is built primarily as a rental lot leasing space to independent producers in the center of Hollywood. In January of 1947 the Studio is renamed Motion Picture Center Studios

Previous Names

  • 1946 - The Studio was called Equity Studios
  • 1947 - The Studio was renamed to Motion Picture Center Studios

Productions
  • 1947 - Miracle at Midnight starring Rin Tin Tin III
  • 1948 - Champion
  • 1948 - Home of the Brave starring Lloyd Bridges
  • 1948 - Impact
  • 1948 - Walk A Crooked Mile
  • 1949 - D.O.A. starring Edmond O'Brien
  • 1949 – The Men starring Marlon Brando

“By 1953, after completing two phenomenally successful seasons of Lucy, the Arnazes were looking for a permanent home base for their ever expanding Desilu empire, which had already generated a pair of I Love Lucy clones, “Our Miss Brooks” and “I Married Joan”, both of which debuted in 1952. It was D esi’s dream to transform a studio into a state of the art television factory dedicated to the assembly-line production of half-hour comedies forged in the Desilu style. And to his mind, the modest facility at 846 Cahuenga seemed perfect.
By the summer of 1953, Lucy and Desi Arnaz had negotiated a long- term lease with the owners of the Motion Picture Center Studios, which would eventually come to be known as the Desilu -Cahuenga Studios. No sooner was the lease signed than the Arnazes initiated a multi-million-dollar facelift of the sleepy production facility." - The official Dick Van Dyke show book

RED STUDIOS HOLLYWOOD
  • 1950 – Cyrano de Bergerac
  • 1952 - High Noon
  • 1953 - Lucy Show
  • 1953 – Downbeat starring Frank Sinatra
  • 1955 - I love Lucy
  • 1955 - The Dick Van Dyke Show
  • 1955 – Make Room for Daddy
  • 1955 – The Real McCoys
  • 1957 - The Luci-Desi Comedy Hour

Desilu Cahuenga Studios

For anyone who has stayed up past their bedtime to watch TV Land Television, you have been amused and delighted by the many “Golden Age of Television” shows that broke the rules and paved the way for the “Friends” and “Bachelors” of today.
  • 1960 -Paramount Leases the studio for its overflow productions

Desilu Cahuenga Studios
  • 1963 - My Favorite Martian
  • 1965 - I Spy
  • 1965 - Hogan's Heros
  • 1966 - That Girl
  • 1967 - Good Morning World

In recent years, the studio, owned and operated independently since 1974, has been
home to television, film, music video and special event producers of a new generation.


1971 Productions under Cinema General Studio
  • This is Your Life

1974 Television Center Studios

1984 Ren-Mar Studios
  • General Hospital
  • Nightmare on Elm Street
  • The Golden Girls
  • Material Girl - Madonna
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit

“I Love Lucy”, “Our Miss Brooks”, “Danny Thomas Show”, “The Jack
Benny Show”, “The Real McCoys”, “I Spy”, “Hogan’s Heroes”,“ThatGirl”,
“MakeRoomforDaddy”,“The Dick Van Dyke Show” and many other classic
television shows were created here.


Ren-Mar Studios
  • Seinfeld
  • The Color of Night - Starring Bruce Willis
  • MAD Tv
  • Mars Attacks
  • The Birdcage
  • Ally McBeal
  • Lizzie Maguire

We’ve had diva’s, from Grace Kelley to Gwen Stefani and Barbara
Streisand to Brittany Spears. The padded walls have rocked with
Motown and Mozart, the Rat Pack and Linkin Park, Yanni and Jane’s
Addiction. We’ve had good guys and bad guys too. Robin Williams,
Michael Jackson, Tom Cruise, Harrison Ford, Bob Dylan, Arnold
Schwarzenegger and Roger Rabbit have all felt right at home here
in the shadow of the Hollywood Sign.


Ren-Mar Studios
  • Lizzie Mcguire
  • K-PAX
  • MTV - Tom Green Uncensored
  • MTV - Jackass 2000
  • Crash
  • Monk
  • Wedding Crashers
  • Get Smart

In January 2010, Ren-Mar Studios was bought by Red Digital Cinema Camera
Company. The complex was renamed "Red Studios Hollywood".

From “The Golden Age of Television” to “The Golden Girls”, from MTV to the WB,
from “High Noon” to “True Blood”, RED Studios Hollywood continues to provide
a Home in the Heart of Hollywood for today’s future classics.

RED Studios Hollywood Current Productions

  • Weeds
  • True Blood